- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Your Top 10 Movies
Posted on 2/16/24 at 8:06 am
Posted on 2/16/24 at 8:06 am
Mine (in order):
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. 2001
4. Fargo
5. Deer Hunter
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Kill Bill (part 1)
8. The Hitcher
9. Metropolis (1927 sci-fi)
10. Interstellar
Honorable mention: most other Coen films, most other Tarantino films, almost all of Lynch's other films, Sergio Leone's westerns, A Beautiful Mind, Shawshank, Contact, Memento, Taxi Driver, Good Will Hunting.
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. 2001
4. Fargo
5. Deer Hunter
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Kill Bill (part 1)
8. The Hitcher
9. Metropolis (1927 sci-fi)
10. Interstellar
Honorable mention: most other Coen films, most other Tarantino films, almost all of Lynch's other films, Sergio Leone's westerns, A Beautiful Mind, Shawshank, Contact, Memento, Taxi Driver, Good Will Hunting.
Posted on 2/16/24 at 8:22 am to AUstar
I can't really do an order without spending way too much time on it, so my 10
There Will be Blood
No Country for Old Men
Alien
Jaws
Terminator 2
Jurassic Park
The Dark Knight
Forrest Gump
LOTR: The Twin Towers
Silence of the Lambs
ETA: I'm already changing my mind on some of these but I'm going to leave my gut reaction/first things that came to mind up
There Will be Blood
No Country for Old Men
Alien
Jaws
Terminator 2
Jurassic Park
The Dark Knight
Forrest Gump
LOTR: The Twin Towers
Silence of the Lambs
ETA: I'm already changing my mind on some of these but I'm going to leave my gut reaction/first things that came to mind up
This post was edited on 2/16/24 at 8:24 am
Posted on 2/16/24 at 8:27 am to AUstar
It’s hard to rank a top 10, so in no particular order:
Memento
Batman Begins
The Prestige
TDK
Inception
TDKR
Interstellar
Dunkirk
Tenet
Oppenheimer
Honorable mention:
Aliens
Memento
Batman Begins
The Prestige
TDK
Inception
TDKR
Interstellar
Dunkirk
Tenet
Oppenheimer
Honorable mention:
Aliens
Posted on 2/16/24 at 8:37 am to AUstar
Favorite of all time
Jurassic Park
After that, in no particular order
Independence Day
Predator
TLW: Jurassic Park
Empire Strikes Back
Men in Black
The Dark Knight
Return of The King
Sicario
The Patriot
A bunch more I’m missing, tough to have a top 10 for me.
Halloween, how could I forget that one?
Jurassic Park
After that, in no particular order
Independence Day
Predator
TLW: Jurassic Park
Empire Strikes Back
Men in Black
The Dark Knight
Return of The King
Sicario
The Patriot
A bunch more I’m missing, tough to have a top 10 for me.
Halloween, how could I forget that one?
This post was edited on 2/16/24 at 9:38 am
Posted on 2/16/24 at 8:43 am to AUstar
Not necessarily in order:
Lawrence of Arabia
Goodfellas
Dr. Strangelove
There Will Be Blood
North by Northwest
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
Pulp Fiction
Apocalypse Now
The Shining
Barry Lyndon/No Country for Old Men/The Godfather....three way tie for 10th.
Lawrence of Arabia
Goodfellas
Dr. Strangelove
There Will Be Blood
North by Northwest
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
Pulp Fiction
Apocalypse Now
The Shining
Barry Lyndon/No Country for Old Men/The Godfather....three way tie for 10th.
Posted on 2/16/24 at 9:16 am to AUstar
In no order:
Empire Strikes Back
Aliens
Kill Bill (vol 1)
Shawshank Redemption
The Matrix
Goodfellas
The Departed
300
Se7en
Sin City
Empire Strikes Back
Aliens
Kill Bill (vol 1)
Shawshank Redemption
The Matrix
Goodfellas
The Departed
300
Se7en
Sin City
Posted on 2/16/24 at 9:18 am to AUstar
No Country for Old Men
The Dark Knight
The Big Lebowski
The Departed
Tropic Thunder
Alien
Hereditary
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Pulp Fiction
Dune (new one)
The Dark Knight
The Big Lebowski
The Departed
Tropic Thunder
Alien
Hereditary
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Pulp Fiction
Dune (new one)
Posted on 2/16/24 at 9:34 am to AUstar
A random list of 10 movies I like
*LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
Rear Window
The Usual Suspects
*Contact
Ready Player One
*Deadpool
Godzilla Minus One
*Patton
*Jurassic Park
*Raiders of the Lost Ark
*Movies I own.
*LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
Rear Window
The Usual Suspects
*Contact
Ready Player One
*Deadpool
Godzilla Minus One
*Patton
*Jurassic Park
*Raiders of the Lost Ark
*Movies I own.
This post was edited on 2/16/24 at 10:04 am
Posted on 2/16/24 at 9:37 am to AUstar
In no particular order:
Casablanca
Last of the Mohicans
The Dark Knight
Pulp Fiction
The Big Lebowski
Shadow of a Doubt
Citizen Cane
Night of the Hunter
The Big Sleep
Braveheart
Casablanca
Last of the Mohicans
The Dark Knight
Pulp Fiction
The Big Lebowski
Shadow of a Doubt
Citizen Cane
Night of the Hunter
The Big Sleep
Braveheart
Posted on 2/16/24 at 9:47 am to AUstar
Whiplash (#1)
Interstellar
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
The General (1926 Buster Keaton’s best movie)
O Brother Where Art Thou?
E.T.
Top Gun
Dune Part 2 (I’m that confident)
LOTR Extended Editions (it’s one movie)
The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
Interstellar
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
The General (1926 Buster Keaton’s best movie)
O Brother Where Art Thou?
E.T.
Top Gun
Dune Part 2 (I’m that confident)
LOTR Extended Editions (it’s one movie)
The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
Posted on 2/16/24 at 9:49 am to AUstar
quote:
Honorable mention: most other Coen films, most other Tarantino films, almost all of Lynch's other films, Sergio Leone's westerns, A Beautiful Mind, Shawshank, Contact, Memento, Taxi Driver, Good Will Hunting.
Top 10 with 50 honorable mentions
I feel like my top 5-7 is set. After that it could be a mixture of a lot of others/I'd need to think about it more.
1. Godfather 2
2. Godfather
3. Psycho
4. Dial M for Murder
5. Seven Samurai
6. Blade Runner
7. Once Upon a Time in the West
8. Kill Bill(s)
9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
10. LOTR Trilogy
Probably Chinatown, Pulp Fiction, Back to the Future(s), The Dark Knight, and a handful of others depending on the day of the week.
Posted on 2/16/24 at 10:51 am to AUstar
There Will be Blood
Absence of Malice
The Hunt for Red October
The Caine Mutiny
In Harms Way
Saving Private Ryan
Star Wars (4) 1977
First Blood (1982)
The Godfather
Heat
Honorable Mentions:
Drop Dead Gorgeous
Unforgiven
Goodfellas
No Country for Old Men
Sniper
Nobody's Fool
Absence of Malice
The Hunt for Red October
The Caine Mutiny
In Harms Way
Saving Private Ryan
Star Wars (4) 1977
First Blood (1982)
The Godfather
Heat
Honorable Mentions:
Drop Dead Gorgeous
Unforgiven
Goodfellas
No Country for Old Men
Sniper
Nobody's Fool
Posted on 2/16/24 at 11:16 am to AUstar
His Girl Friday
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
The Executioner
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Saragossa Manuscript
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Ballad of a Soldier
Cane Toads: An Unnatural History
Safety Last
The Mansion of Madness
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
The Executioner
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Saragossa Manuscript
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Ballad of a Soldier
Cane Toads: An Unnatural History
Safety Last
The Mansion of Madness
Posted on 2/16/24 at 11:18 am to AUstar
no order.
Godfather 1
Godfather 2
Social Network
Heat
Ocean's 11
Michael Clayton
Zodiac
Inglorious Basterds
Interstellar
There Will Be Blood
Godfather 1
Godfather 2
Social Network
Heat
Ocean's 11
Michael Clayton
Zodiac
Inglorious Basterds
Interstellar
There Will Be Blood
Posted on 2/16/24 at 11:21 am to AUstar
quote:
Mine (in order):
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Eyes Wide Shut
both should be in the "Breasts" topic as well
Posted on 2/16/24 at 11:29 am to AUstar
Really hard to get it down to 10 as it’s always fluid, but here’s my today list in no particular order
Back to the Future
LOTR (all one story)
Oceans 11
Infinity War
Dark Knight
Empire Strikes Back
The Departed
The Matrix
Ghostbusters
Inception
Honorable mentions:
Terminator 2
Jurassic Park
Rocky
Die Hard
Princess Bride
Big Lebowski
Monty Python & the Holy Grail
Blade Runner 2049
Back to the Future
LOTR (all one story)
Oceans 11
Infinity War
Dark Knight
Empire Strikes Back
The Departed
The Matrix
Ghostbusters
Inception
Honorable mentions:
Terminator 2
Jurassic Park
Rocky
Die Hard
Princess Bride
Big Lebowski
Monty Python & the Holy Grail
Blade Runner 2049
This post was edited on 2/16/24 at 11:30 am
Posted on 2/16/24 at 11:31 am to AUstar
Silence of the Lambs
Godfather 1&2
Goodfellas
Rocky
Con Air
Passion of the Christ
Braveheart
Caddy Shack
Gladiator
Godfather 1&2
Goodfellas
Rocky
Con Air
Passion of the Christ
Braveheart
Caddy Shack
Gladiator
Posted on 2/16/24 at 11:31 am to AUstar
The Godfather I & II
Jaws
Blues Brothers
Goldfinger
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Searchers
The Warriors
Se7en
This Is Spinal Tap
Star Wars IV
Jaws
Blues Brothers
Goldfinger
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Searchers
The Warriors
Se7en
This Is Spinal Tap
Star Wars IV
Posted on 2/16/24 at 11:48 am to AUstar
In no particular order:
1. Godfather/ Godfather 2
2. Jaws
3. Interstellar
4. Full Metal Jacket
5. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly.
6. The Last Waltz
7. The Prestige
8. North by Northwest
9. Inglorious Bastards
10.Fargo
So tough to narrow it to 10.
I had to exclude some Tarantino, some Coen, some Scorcese, some Spielberg, some Nolan.
And I punted with my Godfather choice.
1. Godfather/ Godfather 2
2. Jaws
3. Interstellar
4. Full Metal Jacket
5. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly.
6. The Last Waltz
7. The Prestige
8. North by Northwest
9. Inglorious Bastards
10.Fargo
So tough to narrow it to 10.
I had to exclude some Tarantino, some Coen, some Scorcese, some Spielberg, some Nolan.
And I punted with my Godfather choice.
Posted on 2/16/24 at 12:12 pm to AUstar
In no particular order:
Lonesome Dove (technically a mini-series)
Tombstone
Jeremiah Johnson
American Gangster
Rounders
O Brother Where Art Thou?
The Silence of the Lambs
Seven
Back To The Future
Coming To America
Lonesome Dove (technically a mini-series)
Tombstone
Jeremiah Johnson
American Gangster
Rounders
O Brother Where Art Thou?
The Silence of the Lambs
Seven
Back To The Future
Coming To America
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News